Vital Statistics
[…] Vital Statistics

The Town Clerk’s Office is the repository for all vital records – births, marriages, deaths, adoptions, burial certificates, cremation permits, etc.  If the “event” occurred outside of Salem, the original is filed in the town where it occurred and a certified copy is filed in the town of residence (Salem).  If the “event” occurred in Salem, the original certificate remains here and certified copies are sent to the town of residence of the party or parties involved.

Connecticut General Statute Sec. 7-51a(a), which governs access to death records, states, in pertinent part:

“Any person eighteen years of age or older may purchase certified copies of marriage and death records, and certified copies of records of births or fetal deaths which are at least one hundred years old, in the custody of any registrar of vital statistics.  The Department may issue uncertified copies of death certificates for deaths occurring less than one hundred years ago, and uncertified copies of birth, marriage, death and fetal death certificates for births, marriages, deaths and fetal deaths that occurred at least one hundred years ago, to researchers approved by the Department pursuant to section 19a-25, and to state and federal agencies approved by the Department.  During all normal business hours, members of genealogical societies incorporated or authorized by the Secretary of the State to do business or conduct affairs in the state shall (1) have full access to all vital records in the custody of any registrar of vital statistics, including certificates, ledgers, record books, card files, indexes and database printouts...

A Request for a Birth Record is strictly regulated.  It must be handwritten or typed and must be accompanied by a photo ID of the person making the request.